Privacy Policy


Our firm policy is never to disclose nonpublic information about our clients. Nonpublic personal information is defined in the regulations as any publicly available information that we acquire by using information you have provided us in connection with any professional services we perform for you, which is not public information. An example would be a bank account number that is somehow used to acquire information regarding a court trial or other public record that would not have been found by us without using the bank account number acquired from you. In a generic sense, any information that a client provides us that involves financial product or service is likely considered nonpublic personal information and receives the same protection from disclosure as all other information about our clients.

 

As with any business, we have our own accounting, insurance and other service firms that we may need to provide information that the regulations consider nonpublic personal information. An example might be your account activity for our accounting firm to prepare financial statements for our internal or external purposes. Another example would be computer consultants that must have access to certain client records so as to be able to increase the efficiency of our computer processing systems. We have always insisted that any such information that needed to be disclosed for a business purpose be considered confidential and not used for any purpose other than the specific business need. That well-understood business policy of confidentiality will be reinforced as needed by contractual agreements between such service providers to the firm, referencing the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) regulations.

 

Security Arrangements

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard our clients’ nonpublic personal information and any other information, to ensure our clients that their privacy is a major part of the firm’s commitment to provide the finest service possible.

Except as otherwise described in this notice, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to employees of our firm and other parties who must use that information to provide services to you. Their right to further disclose and use the information is limited by the policies of out firm, applicable law, our Code of Professional Conduct, and nondisclosure agreements where appropriate. We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable laws and regulations to guard your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or premature destruction.

 

Opt Out Provision

The Federal Trade Commission regulations provide that this notice must include a provision for you to request that the firm not release your nonpublic personal information. While such a request is unnecessary, because the firm does not disclose your nonpublic personal information in a manner that would allow you to opt out, in the interests of satisfying regulations, we include this Opt Out Provision.

Please call us at ( ) if you have any questions, because your privacy, our professional standard, and the ability to provide you with quality professional services are very important to us.

 

Disclaimer


The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ccentric and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of ccentric. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ccentric takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Product Privacy Policy


Thank you for downloading our Application (App) and viewing our privacy policy. This policy tells you how our App gathers and manages information about you. We are committed to keeping the information you share with us confidential and give you a powerful, safe, online experience.

 

The App does not collect or post personal information about you except where you specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis as stated below. Such information in any event will not be sold or otherwise transferred to any unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or unless you approve such sharing, as the case may be.

 

Your rights of privacy are protected as per this policy on the App controlled by us, however, we are not responsible or liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties not subject to our control, such as advertisers, websites and other applications linked to our App. You are advised to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, as privacy policies differ in content and application.

 

Use of Information

The information we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit our App. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our App.

 

a.If you visit our App to browse through the App, read pages, or download information

 

If you only visit our App to browse the App, read pages we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically, without identifying you personally. Information is gathered so that we can enhance and customise your online experience as per your browsing preferences. For statistical purposes, our App may collect these unnamed statistics, which do not personally identify you, and use only the aggregated data obtained about your general Internet usage.

 

In addition, this information provides us insight into the number of visitors to our App and the types of technology used. We reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the App.

 

Please note that your web browser/ platform software automatically transmits most of the following information to us without identifying you personally.

 

  • The numeric IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your device whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access the App.

  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the App.

  • The date and time you access the App.

  • The pages you visit, including graphics loaded from each page and other documents you download.

  • If you linked to the App from another website or App, the address of that web site. Again, your web browser/platform software transmits this information to us.

 

Your web browser/ platform software automatically transmits information through “Cookies”, which is a small text file that a web site can place on your device's hard drive to record a visitor's activities. No data from your device unrelated to our App is accessed. Our cookies assign each visitor's browser with a random, unique number without disclosing any personal information about the person using the browser.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser/ platform that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our App. Unless you have adjusted your browser/ platform setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our App. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers/ platforms will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser/ platform notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

 

b.If you choose to identify yourself by sending us an email message, using online forms, submitting data or creating an account with us

 

In the event you wish to avail any of the services offered by our App, you may be required to provide certain personally identifiable user information and documents. This information may be shared with us by email message, using online forms, submitting data or creating an account with us. Sensitive personal data or information requested may include all or any of the following.

 

  • Personal Information that you provide when you register for an online service. for example, your age, areas of interest, preferences etc.

  • Contact details such as your name, postal address,telephone numbers and email address.

  • Information concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of using our services.

  • Other content and data that you provide while using the App. for example, blogs, discussion boards, chat messages, membership of mailing lists and other data, documents and images stored on our servers.

 

Your use of all services on the App and sensitive personal information shared in connection with these services is purely voluntary and optional. By choosing to provide us with personal information, you consent to our sharing this information with third parties that we deal with to help us get you the service or information you have requested. You can edit or delete account information by e-mailing us here [This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ]. Please be advised, although we can delete your account online, we may required to maintain information about your account for commercial and legal reasons.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosures

We treat your information or your use of our services as private and confidential and we do not check, edit, publish or reveal it to any third parties except with your express consent needed to provide the services you have requested or where we believe in good faith, such action is necessary to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory processes or to protect and defend the rights of other users or to enforce the terms of service which are binding on all the users of the App. Please note we are not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by the provider. The contents of our App shall not be displayed or printed in any form in part or whole, or copied, modified, uploaded, downloaded, published or republished, transmitted or otherwise distributed for commercial purposes without our prior written approval. Subject to the Terms and Conditions of use, reproduction of any information or material provided on our App, with or without any modification, is prohibited without prior written authorization, and shall amount to violation of copyright and as such deemed an illegal act.

 

User Communications

Except where specifically agreed or necessary for operational or regulatory reasons, we will not send you any unsolicited information. If you do not opt out, we may use your e-mail addresses to send occasional e-mails pertaining to information on the App and its related services. You can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such e-mails by following instructions therein. If you believe that you are receiving our communications in error or no longer desire to receive them, please inform us and we will remove your name from our mailing lists.

 

Links to other websites and Applications

The App may contains links to other websites and applications. Once you link to another site or application, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site or application.

 

Security

We take the integrity of the information and systems that we maintain very seriously. As such, we have instituted security measures for all information systems under our control so that your information will not be lost, misused or altered. In addition, we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that the use of our App and information provided therein is subject to strict compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, along with such other laws, rules and regulations as may be applicable from time to time.

 

For App security purposes and to ensure that our services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Notwithstanding anything stated above, we reserve the right to use information from these sources to help identify an individual or prosecute malicious use or misuse of the App.

 

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security.

 

Child Safety and Privacy

The App is not directed to any person below the legally permitted age of viewership or use of the App and its services, and does not knowingly collect or encourage the collection of personal information from children. Registration for our services is only open to those permitted to contract as per applicable law.

 

Help Desk

We are committed to promptly address any grievances that you might have in connection with our privacy policy, other terms and conditions the App, our services or our use of any information provided by you. Accordingly, you may communicate any grievances that you might have by e-mailing us at contact details provided here [This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.]

 

Changes to this Policy

The App, its contents and the terms of this privacy policy may be changed at our sole discretion as and when required. We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. Please check this page from time to time to for updates on changes.